On Air Now Topping In The Morning Wake up with Paul, Hayley, Emily and Heather 6:00am - 10:00am Scissor Sisters - I Don't Feel Like Dancin' Schedule

Five Flood Warnings In Place And Advice Issued For Isle Of Wight

Five separate Environment Agency warnings and relevant advice remain in place for the high tide this morning.

With flood alerts in place for the coast around the whole Island, the Isle of Wight Council is urging the general public to avoid using coastal paths and stay away from affected coastal areas, especially during the times specified. 

The five areas of the Island that have active flood warnings are: 

Freshwater Bay

  • High tide was last night at 11.25pm
  • The total forecast tide is 3.98 metres Chart Datum at Yarmouth
  • For 1 hour either side of high water, overtopping at Freshwater Bay sea front occurred
  • The tide flooded Gate Lane and the A3055 near Afton Road
  • Significant amounts of water have surrounded the Albion Hotel and Lifeboat Station which may cause internal flooding

Yarmouth

  • The total forecast tide overnight was 3.98 metres Chart Datum
  • For 1 hour either side of high water, overtopping occurred at Quay Street, Pier Square, Mill Road and Gasworks Lane
  • The ferry terminal car park and ticket office also appear to have been flooded
  • The EA's Flood Warning Duty Officer estimated approximately 5 properties may have been at risk of flooding from this event

Gurnard

  • The totalvtide is 5.29 metres Chart Datum at Cowes
  • The tide level is predicted to be higher than recorded on 14 Feb 2014 when 2 properties flooded
  • Properties directly on the sea front at Marsh Road have been hit by flooding
  • Tidal water has flowed across Marsh Road bridge and filled the Gurnard Luck which could has potentially caused garden flooding to properties nearest to the river
  • The EA's Flood Warning Duty Officer estimates approximately 5 properties may have been affected by flooding from this event

Cowes, East Cowes and Newport

  • The total forecast tide is 5.29 metres Chart Datum at Cowes
  • The tide could be the highest recorded
  • Property flooding is estimated to have occurred
  • Cowes - at the bottom of Medina Road, near the floating bridge, High Street & the Esplanade, Parade, Egypt Point and sea front parking areas flooded and impassable in places
  • East Cowes - Albany Road, Well Road, York Avenue, Castle Street, Ferry Road worst hit areas
  • Newport - Little London Quay badly affected
  • The EA's Flood Warning Duty Officer estimates approximately 10 properties may have been at risk of flooding from this event

Wootton

  • The total forecast tide is 4.60 metres Chart Datum at Ryde
  • The tide level will be higher than on 14 Feb 2014
  • For 1 hour either side of high water, the tide flooded a small number of properties at Mill Square and Wootton Bridge near the Sloop
  • The EA's Flood Warning Duty Officer estimates approximately 5 properties may have been at risk of flooding from this event

 

The Isle of Wight Council has issued the following advice:

 

Sandbags 
Sandbags are being deployed and are available to residents in the following locations:

  • St Mary’s Carpark, Cowes
  • Well Road, East Cowes
  • Simeon Street Recreation Ground, Ryde
  • Wootton – adj. slipway at Mill Square
  • Gurnard – junction of Rew street and Lower Church Rd
  • Newport – Newport Harbour junction of Sea Street.
  • Yarmouth – Riverway Car Park

Who to contact in the event of a flood 

For key contact information and advice, visit the Council's flooding page: Flooding (iow.gov.uk) 

To report flooding in your area, or to contact your local Environment Agency Duty Officer, call the Incident Communication Service on 0845 850 3518.

To check the latest information for your area:

 

Depending on the situation there are several organisations that may need to be contacted.

They are: 

  • If you need to be evacuated because of severe flooding or damage, contact the police or dial 999
  • For general issues around flooding, contact us on 01983 823600
  • If you believe the flooding is from a main river or the sea, contact the Environment Agency on 0800 807 060
  • The Environment Agency also provides help on flooding issues via its Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 316128.
  • To report flooding on the highway or drainage issues, contact Island Roads on 01983 822440  
  • Notify Southern Water if flooding affects your mains sewage/public drains on 0330 303 0368
  • Notify the National Grid to report a gas leak as the result of flooding on 0800 111 999
  • Notify SSEN of electrical issues such as power cuts by calling 105
  • For non-emergency calls pertaining to vulnerable older people, call adult services on 01983 823340 (01983 821105 out of hours)

More from Isle of Wight News

Recently Played